Privacy Policy

ASSURANCE OF PROTECTION OF THE PERSONAL DATA OF USERS

In general, the personal information we collect allows us to process the vehicle-rental bookings of each User and to provide our services to each one of them. We collect the personal information the perspective User submits to the website by their own while using the services offered.

The management and protection of the personal data of the User of our site is governed by the terms of this Agreement and by the relevant provisions of the Greek law (Law. 2472/1997, P.D. 207/1998 and 79/2000, article 8 of Law. 2819/2000), well as the European Law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC).

Personal data collected by our website is not disclosed to third parties (except only to the competent authorities, if required by law), but their personal character is in any case preserved. Our website keeps records of these data exclusively for the purposes of communication, statistics and improvement of the services provided.

As this site includes interactive links to other sites, it should be noted that the obligation to ensure the confidentiality of personal data that binds myathenstransfer.com, is limited exclusively to the digital data that form the content of this website only. Once the User uses a link and is, via the link, connected to another web environment (website), it is the sole responsibility of the latter to ensure the protection of the personal data the User is willing to provide, and it is deemed that myathenstransfers.com bears no responsibility.

In any case, the User of our Website has the option to demand the deletion, correction or change of their personal data-file.

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA

Myathenstransfers.com uses the personal data of visitors/ users for three general purposes:

  1. The processing of transactions for purchases made by the User via myathenstransfers.com
  2. The informational support of customers / users and the selection of content offered to each of them, in order for it to be associated with their general preferences and more individualized
  3. The response to any requests of customers / users on available services and products offered by and through myathenstransfer.com and the information of customers / users about new services and products offers.


Awards & Certifications

Travelers Choice
Certificate of Excellence
Get your Guide
Viator Badge of Excellence

Trip Advisor Reviews

We booked on TripAdvisor and communicated ahead of time about where we would meet our driver. Everything went very smoothly with the pickup and Dimitri was very friendly. He shared interesting information about his life, how he grew up, Greek history, mythology and more. He has a very nice Mercedes taxi, and it was a very smooth comfortable ride. We stopped at the Corinth Canal and then had about an hour and 15 minutes at the Mycenae site. He recommended a popular souvlaki place when we returned to Athens and overall, it was a great half day trip!

Chris A

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
09/09/2022

Delphi was magnificent! So much more than we thought it would be. The grounds were magical (as expected) and the museum was outstanding. The artifacts all around were definitely something to behold. Words and pictures cannot do them justice. Just to think how these temples and stadiums were built is mind blowing! We are also very grateful that we had Takis as our guide/driver. He was very friendly, helpful and professional, gave us good information and tips, and took us through all the winding city streets of Arachova. Another gem of a town we thoroughly enjoyed!

Donna D

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
27/10/2022

We were a group of four. This was our post cruise extension in Athens. We specifically wanted to visit ancient Corinth, to follow the footsteps of the Apostle Paul in the Bible. I worked with the manager Aris prior to departure, on the details of pick up/drop off, and to obtain a licensed tour guide (additional cost) with biblical knowledge of Corinth. Aris was very responsive and communicated well and timely. Our pickup by driver George at port Piraeus was prompt and smooth. George was a gentleman, friendly, courteous, safe driver, always ready to get to the doors and came prepared with cold water bottles in the trunk. We had nice chats with George enroute to Corinth canal, about the local area and especially enjoyed learning about olive farming from him.

Jen J

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
11/09/2022

A fabulous day out in the mountains! Our driver, Panos and guide George were informative and entertaining. The monastery, Temple of Apollo, and museum were fabulous. Lunch was included in a wonderful Cafe with a view. We ordered whatever we wanted. A stroll through a small picturesque village was a perfect ending. A great escape to country life in Greece.

Lori F

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
10/05/2022

We had Tom as our driver and had a very enjoyable day. We saw everything as described and it was amazing. Tom was good about helping my mother with walking disabilities get around and still see everything. We had as much time as we needed to see everything and still have lunch by the water. Thanks for a wonderful day!

CherylIndiana

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
11/10/2021

This was by far one of the most interesting and informative tours I have ever received, all thanks to our amazing tour guide Panos! He was extremely knowledgeable in terms of Greek History, as well as World History. He graciously answered all our questions in great detail. We will always remember this awesome tour not only because of the amazing sites and history, but also Panos’s company and humor.

Saad R

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
29/12/2022

We had an excellent Athens and Cape Sounio trip with Vasilis. Vasilis is very accommodating driver and provided us with water, WiFi and phone charge; excellent air conditioned van with a lot of space. He is prompt and was by our hotel at the scheduled time and is very careful driver. Vasilis showed main Athens highlights and recommended nice Greek restaurant for a dinner. We would go with Vasilis again.

Vladimir O

review star review star review star review star review star 5.0
09/07/2022

News, offers & beyond

Type in your e-mail to receive our latest news, new tours & transfer options and special tour offers and personalised discounts!

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

#1 of 623